null

Privacy & Legal

PRIVACY & LEGAL



CONTACT PROMISE

Who we are

We care about our customers and know that your privacy is important to you. This Privacy Notice is our way of telling you how we collect your information, why we need it, and how we use it.

For our website www.wbc.co.uk in the UK, and for information otherwise collected under this Privacy Notice, Wine Box Company Limited is the data controller that is responsible for your privacy. Wine Box Company Limited is located at 15 Bessemer Park, 250 Milkwood Road, London, SE24 0HG

Purpose of this Contact Promise

We will tell you:

- Your data protection rights
- How we get your information
- How we share your information
- Explain the legal bases we rely on
- How we use your data
- How long we will keep your data
- Where we store your data
- How you can complain

Your Data Protection Rights

Your right to access

You have the right to ask us to supply you with a copy of your personal data that we store on you. This right always applies. You can read more about this right here. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data if we are using it for for direct marketing or if it is in our legitimate interest. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to data portability

You have the right to get your personal data from us in a way that is accessible and machine-readable, for example as a csv file. You also have the right to ask us to transfer your data to another organisation. We must do this if the transfer is ‘technically feasible’. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In the cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so, unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct Marketing

You have a the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

How we gather and use your data

How do we get information

Most of the personal data we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
- You purchased products from us
- You registered on our website
- You filled in an enquiry form
- You requested a quote from us
- You attended a training event
- You subscribed to our newsletter
- You visited us at a trade show

Sharing your information

We will not share or sell your data to any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

We sometimes need to allow our service providers to process personal information we hold about you on our behalf for the reasons set out in this policy or as otherwise required by law.

We make sure these third parties won’t use your personal data for their own purposes and we only permit them to use it in accordance with our instructions and the law.This includes the following type of businesses:

- Trusted businesses or persons who process your information for us for the purposes set out in this policy, based on our instructions and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. For example, we use third party service providers to help us with payment processing.

- Marketing agencies, search engines and social media networks; to advertise WBC and to gather feedback on our services.

- We may, from time to time, expand, reduce or sell our business and this may involve the transfer of departments or the whole business to new owners. If this happens, your personal data will, where relevant, be transferred to the new owner or controlling party under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The legal bases we rely on

The law on data protection sets our a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data including:

Consent 

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.For example, when you sign up to our newsletter.

Contractual Obligations

In certain circumstances, we need personal details to comply with our contractual obligations

For example, if you order an item from us we collect your email address to send you an order confirmation, despatch notice and invoice.

Legitimate Interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example: we will use your purchase history to send you or make available personal offers.

 
 

When do we collect personal details

When placing an order with us

When you purchase products from us online, we ask you for your name, company name, address, contact telephone number, email address, job title and payment information.

We will use your information to verify your card details for your purchase, process your order and to send you your products. We will also send you a sales order confirmation, despatch notice and invoice via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase.

We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your products or services and fulfil our contract with you.

Your information is stored on our website and on our cloud server, both of which are based within the European Union. Your credit card details are passed to a third-party payment processor, which is based in the USA and is certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield (which requires effective safeguards for your information).

Making an enquiry

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, company name, contact telephone number and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by GMAIL within the European Economic Area (EEA). It is also logged on a CRM system Oracle on a cloud server based in Europe. We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Attending a training event

When you purchase products from us online, we ask you for your name, company name, address, contact telephone number, email address, job title and payment information (if a paid event).

We will use this information to contact you about the event and keep you updated with what will be happening at the event.

We may use these details to contact you in future about any other relevant events you may be interested in. We may also send you offers or information about products that would be relevant to the event you attended. For example if you attend a training event about designing a retail environment, we may send you an email about our retail display stands.

Applying for a credit account

When you apply for a credit account we will ask you for information relating to your company, this will include company name, address, contact details for the sale contact as well as your account department details. We will also require your bank details and the detail of 2 trade references. We will perform a credit check on your company.

Subscribing to our email marketing
 
When you sign up to receive our newsletter, we ask for your name and your email address.

We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email you our newsletter which contains information about our products and other information which we feel might be of interest to you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop sending you the newsletter. Please allow a few days for all our systems to register the change to your details.

Your name and email address are shared with a third party mailing system which is based in the USA. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data which means it will be protected in line with the legal requirements of the European Union.
 

How is my data kept and processed

How long will we keep your data

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary. We are required under UK tax law to keep your buying information (invoices), basic personal data for a minimum of 6 years. We will keep your order full order history for 6 years

Where your personal data may be processes

We may need to share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA), such as the USA. If we do this, we have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA. If you wish for more information about these contracts please contact dataprotection@wbc.co.uk

Visitors to our Website

Wine Box Company uses “cookies” to help personalise and enhance your online experience when visiting our website.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you elect not to activate the cookie or to later disable cookies, you may still visit our websites, but your ability to use some features or areas of the website may be limited.

For instructions on how to control, disable or delete cookies for your browser, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

 
 

Your right to complain

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them using the below details:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Web Address: ico.org.uk

How to contact us

Wine Box Company welcomes your comments regarding this privacy policy or about Wine Box’s privacy practices.

Please contact us by:

Emailing us at dataprotection@wbc.co.uk

Calling us on +44 (0)207 737 9489

Writing to us
FAO: Data Protection
Wine Box Company
15 Bessermer Park
250 Milkwood Road
London
SE24 0HG
United Kingdom

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies and how they benefit you

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us:
- Make our website work as you'd expect
- Save you having to login every time you visit the site
- Remember your settings during and between visits
- Improve the speed/security of the site
- Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
- Continuously improve our website for you
- Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:
- Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
- Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
- Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
- Pay sales commissionsCollect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
- Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
- Pay sales commissions

Our website has live chat functionality, e-mail links and a contact form. These features require the capture of some personal information such as name and contact details. While using these features you may provide us with additional information that would help us to provide a service to you. None of the above features are automated and personal information is not captured unless expressly provided by the user.

Types of cookies

Website Function Cookies:

We use our own cookies to make our website work including:
- Making our shopping basket and checkout work.
- Determining if you are logged in or not.
- Remembering your search settings
- Remembering if you have accepted our terms and conditions
- Allowing you to add comments to our site
- Remembering if we have already asked you certain questions

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Social Media Website Cookies
So you can easily 'Like' or 'Share' our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site. Cookies are set by:
- Facebook
- Twitter
- Youtube
- Pinterest
- Instagram

Third party functions
Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties. Our site includes the following which use cookies:

Site Improvement Cookies
We regularly test new designs or site features on our site. We do this by showing slightly different versions of our website to different people and anonymously monitoring how our site visitors respond to these different versions. Ultimately this helps us to offer you a better website. We use HotJar: https://www.hotjar.com/

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies
We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called 'analytics' programs also tell us if, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

We use GoogleAnalytics: https://www.google.com/analytics/#?modal_active=none/

Advertising Cookies
Cookies are widely used in online advertising. Neither us, advertisers or our advertising partners can gain personally identifiable information from these cookies. You can learn more about online advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.com . You can opt-out of almost all advertising cookies at Your Online Choices although we would prefer that you didn't as ultimately adverts help keep much of the internet free. It is also worth noting that opting out of advertising cookies will not mean you won't see adverts, just simply that they won't be tailored to you any longer.

We use DoubleClick owned by Google. DoubleClick's privacy policy can be viewed here: https://www.doubleclickbygoogle.com/en-gb/

Remarketing Cookies
You may notice that sometimes after visiting a site you see increased numbers of adverts from the site you visited. This is because advertisers, including ourselves pay for these adverts. The technology to do this is made possible by cookies and as such we may place a so called remarketing cookie during your visit. We use these adverts to offer special offers etc to encourage you to come back to our site. Don't worry we are unable to proactively reach out to you as the whole process is entirely anonymised. You can opt out of these cookies at anytime as explained above.

We use DoubleClick owned by Google. DoubleClick's privacy policy can be viewed here: https://www.doubleclickbygoogle.com/en-gb/

Post Click Tracking Tags
We may send information about your web site usage back to our third party email provider, SUGARcrm & Kaviyo. A permanent cookie may be placed on your browser in the course of tracking activity following an email linked to our website. The purpose of this is for future targeting of our email campaigns. To do this, we use clear GIF’s or pixel tags on this site, which allow our email provider to recognise a browser’s cookie when a browser visits this page.

Any data that is obtained is anonymous and is therefore not linked to a particular person. The data we collect normally consists of click stream information.

Managing Cookie Settings

You can manage the cookie settings by clicking on the Settings Button in the footer our website.

TERMS & CONDITIONS

What are your Terms & Conditions? 

 

 1. DEFINITIONS

1.1. ‘buyer’ means the person who buys or agrees to buy the goods from the seller.

1.2. ‘conditions’ means the terms and conditions of sale set out in this document which forms the contract and any special terms and conditions agreed in writing by the seller.

1.3. ‘delivery Date’ means the date specified by the seller when the goods are to be delivered.

1.4 ‘force majeure event’ means any circumstance not in the seller’s reasonable control including, without limitation: acts of god; flood; drought; earthquake or other natural disaster; epidemic or pandemic or other contagious or communicable disease including, but not limited to, severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) which causes COVID-19, and in each case, any effects arising from or in connection with the same including, but not limited to, any actions, recommendations, announcements, lockdowns or restrictions, related to its subject matter (whether made by a government body, authority, public health organisation or other similar official body) which affects the seller’s performance of its obligations under these conditions or the contract; terrorist attack, civil war, civil commotion or riots, war, threat of or preparation for war, armed conflict, imposition of sanctions, embargo or breaking off of diplomatic relations; any law or any action taken by a government or public authority, including without limitation imposing an export or import restriction, quota or prohibition or failing to grant a necessary licence or consent; collapse of of buildings, fire, explosion or accident; industrial disputes relating to the seller, the seller’s personnel or any other failure in the seller’s supply chain; failure of third party suppliers including, but not limited to: strikes, lockouts or other industrial actions or trade disputes; bankruptcy of third party suppliers; or closure of manufacturing premises or other factory or warehouse used by third party suppliers due to acts, restrictions, regulations, byelaws, prohibitions or measures of any kind on the part of any governmental parliamentary or local authority.

1.4. ‘goods’ means the articles which the buyer agrees to buy from the seller.

1.5. ‘price’ means the price for the goods excluding carriage, packing, insurance and VAT.

1.6. ‘seller’ means Wine Box Company Limited T/A WBC, 15 Bessemer Park, 250 Milkwood, London, SE24 0HG.

2. CONDITIONS APPLICABLE

2.1. These conditions shall apply to all contracts for the sale of goods by the seller to the buyer to the exclusion of all other terms and conditions including any terms and conditions which the buyer may purport to apply under any purchase order, confirmation of order or similar document.

2.2. All orders for goods shall be deemed to be an offer by the buyer to purchase goods pursuant to these conditions until accepted by the seller.

2.3. Acceptance of an order for goods by the seller or the actual delivery of the goods to the buyer (whichever is sooner) shall form a contract and shall be deemed conclusive evidence of the buyer’s acceptance of these conditions.

2.4. Any variation of these conditions (including any special terms and conditions agreed between the two parties) shall be inapplicable unless agreed in writing by the seller.

2.5 No cancellations of orders shall be permitted unless agreed in advance by a director of the seller in good time prior to any order being performed.

3. THE PRICE AND PAYMENT

3.1. The price shall be the seller’s quoted price. The price is exclusive of VAT which shall be due at the rate ruling on the date of the seller’s invoice. 

3.2 Any price quoted or provided by the seller to the buyer is based on its current price as at the date the quotation is made or provided to the buyer, but the actual price payable for the goods shall be based on the actual current price of the seller as at the time of acceptance of an order as indicated to the buyer.

3.3 The Seller may, by giving notice to the buyer at any time up to five (5) business days before delivery or collection, increase the price of the goods to reflect any increase in the cost of the goods that is due to:

3.3.1 any factor beyond the seller’s control (including foreign exchange fluctuations, increases in taxes and duties, and increases in labour, materials and other manufacturing costs);

3.3.2 any request by the buyer to change the delivery or collection date(s), quantities or types of goods ordered; or

3.3.3 any delay caused by any instructions of the buyer or failure of the buyer to give the seller adequate or accurate information or instructions.

3.4. Payment of the price and VAT shall be due within thirty days of the date of the invoice. This applies to account customers only. Time for payment is of the essence and no payment for the goods shall be deemed to have been received until the seller has received cleared funds for the whole sum specified in such invoice.

3.5 Interest on overdue invoices shall accrue from the day when payment becomes due from day to day until the date of payment at a rate of two percent above National Westminster Bank plc’s base rate from time to time in force and shall accrue at such a rate after as well as before any judgement.

4. DELIVERY OF THE GOODS

4.1. Delivery of the goods shall be made to buyer’s address. The buyer shall make all arrangements necessary to take delivery of the goods whenever they are tendered for delivery.

4.2. The goods shall be deemed delivered at the time the delivery is tendered.

4.3 The seller shall use its reasonable endeavours to meet any delivery dates specified in the order, but any such dates shall be estimates only and time shall not be of the essence for the delivery of the goods.

4.4 At all times, the seller shall not be liable for any delay in delivery of the goods that is caused by the following:

4.4.1 a failure of a third party supplier;

4.4.2 a force majeure event; or

4.4.3 the buyer’s failure to provide the seller with adequate delivery instructions or any other instructions that are relevant to the supply of the goods.

4.5 If the seller fails to deliver the goods, its liability shall be limited to a refund of the purchase price of the goods. 

4.6 If the buyer fails to take delivery of the goods then, except where such failure or delay is caused by the seller’s deliberate failure to comply with its obligations under the contract:

4.6.1 delivery of the goods shall be deemed to have been completed on the date of the first attempted delivery by the seller in accordance with clause 4.2 and;

4.6.2 the seller shall store the goods until delivery takes place and charge the buyer for all related costs and expenses (including insurance).

4.7 If ten (10) business days after the day on which the seller notified the buyer that the goods were ready for delivery the buyer has not taken delivery of them, the seller may resell or otherwise dispose of part or all of the goods.

4.8 If the seller is unable to effect delivery due to any fault of the buyer, the buyer may incur additional delivery charges.

4.9 The seller may deliver the goods by instalments, which shall be invoiced and paid for separately. Any delay in delivery or defect in an instalment shall not entitle the buyer to cancel any other instalment.

5. RETURNED GOODS

5.1 Goods must be returned within 7 working days of delivery, using original packaging and must be in mint condition, ready for resale.

6. ACCEPTANCE OF THE GOODS

6.1. The buyer shall be deemed to have accepted the goods twenty-four hours after delivery to the buyer and shall not be entitled to reject such goods thereafter.

7. CONDITIONS, WARRANTIES AND INDEMNITIES

7.1. All terms, conditions and warranties relating to the quality and/or fitness for purpose of the goods or any of the goods are excluded unless expressly agreed in writing by the seller.

7.2 The buyer shall indemnify the seller against all liabilities, costs, expenses, damages and losses (including any direct, indirect or consequential losses, loss of profit, loss of reputation and all interest, penalties and legal costs (calculated on a full indemnity basis) and all and other reasonable professional costs and expenses) suffered or incurred by the seller arising out of or in connection with the buyer’s negligence or breach of an order, these conditions and/or the contract.

8. RISK

8.1. Risk shall pass on delivery of the goods.

8.2. In spite of delivery having been made, property in the goods shall not pass from the seller until:

8.2.1 The buyer shall have paid the invoice in full including VAT;

8.2.2 No other sums whatever shall be due from the buyer to the seller.

8.3. Until property in the goods passes to the buyer in accordance with clause 8.2 the buyer shall hold the goods and each of them on the seller’s account on a fiduciary basis as bailee for the seller. The buyer shall store the goods (at no cost to the seller) separately from all other goods in its possession and marked in such a way that they are clearly identified as the seller’s property.

8.4. Until such time as property in the goods passes from the seller, the buyer shall upon request deliver up any goods of the buyer delivered under this contract or any other contract 

made between the buyer and the seller. If the buyer fails to do so the seller may enter on any premises owned, occupied or controlled by the buyer where the goods are situated and repossess the goods.

8.5. The provisions of clause 7 apply not withstanding the provision for any credit period agreed at any time between the buyer and the seller.

9.REMEDIES OF THE BUYER

9.1. Where the buyer rejects any goods then the buyer shall have no further rights whatever in respect of the supply to the buyer of such goods or the failure by the seller to supply goods which conform to the contract of sale. Any return of goods shall be subject to the following conditions:

9.1.1 the goods are in brand new and unused condition;

9.1.2 the packaging of the goods remains intact and unbroken and in reasonable condition;

9.1.3 the goods are returned at the sole cost of the buyer; and

9.1.4 the returned goods are received within fourteen (14) days from the date that a director of the seller agreed to accept the returned goods.

9.2 where goods are cancelled or returned pursuant to this clause 9, the seller reserves the right to charge a reasonable administration cost.

9.2. Where the buyer accepts or has been deemed to accept any goods then the seller shall have no liability whatever to the buyer in respect of those goods.

9.3. The seller shall not be liable to the buyer for late delivery or short delivery of the goods.

10.MISCELLANEOUS

10.1. WBC reserves the right to use any personalised or bespoke products in future marketing literature.

11.LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

11.1 Nothing in these conditions excludes or limits the liability of the seller for:

11.1.1 death or personal injury caused by the seller’s negligence or the negligence of its employees;

11.1.2 fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; and

11.1.3 breach of the terms implied by section 12 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979.

11.2 Subject to clause 11.1, the seller’s total liability in respect of all claims arising out in connection with these conditions and the contract (whether in negligence, contract, tort, misrepresentation, restitution or otherwise, arising in connection with the performance or contemplated performance of these conditions) will be limited to the higher of:

11.2.1 the cost of the goods; or

11.2.2 the costs and expenses incurred in obtaining replacement goods of similar description and quality to the goods in the cheapest market available, less the price of the goods.

11.3 Subject to clause 11.1, the seller shall not be liable to the buyer whether in contract, tort (including negligence, breach of statutory duty or otherwise) for any indirect or consequential loss or damage (whether for loss of profit, depletion of goodwill or otherwise), costs, expenses or other claims for consequential compensation whatsoever which arise out of or in 

connection with these conditions or the contract.

11.4 The provisions of this clause 11 shall survive the termination of these conditions and/or the contract.

12. FORCE MAJEURE

12.1 Provided it has complied with clause 12.2 if (and to the extent that) the seller is prevented, hindered or delayed in or from performing all or a substantial part of its obligations under the contract by a force majeure event, the seller will not be in breach of the contract or otherwise liable for any failure or delay in the performance of such obligations. The time for performance of its obligations will be deemed extended accordingly.

12.2 As soon as reasonably practicable after the start of the force majeure event, the seller shall notify the buyer of the force majeure event, the estimated date on which it started and the likely effect of the force majeure event on its ability to perform any of its obligations under the contract.

12.3 As soon as practicable following the seller’s notification in clause 12.2, the parties shall consult with each other in good faith and use all reasonable endeavours to agree appropriate terms to mitigate the effects of the force majeure event and to facilitate the continued performance of the contract.

12.4 The seller shall notify the buyer as soon as practicable after the force majeure event no longer causes it to be unable to comply with its obligations under the contract. Following such notification, the contract shall continue to be performed on the terms existing immediately prior to the occurrence of the force majeure event, unless agreed otherwise in writing by the parties.

12.3 The buyer cannot cancel any contract with the seller whilst the seller is in bona fide discussions with the buyer due to a force majeure event and this clause 12 does not excuse the buyer from paying all sums due under the contract. 

12.5 If a force majeure event prevents the seller’s performance of its obligations for a continuous period of more than 16 weeks, the buyer may terminate the contract by giving 30 days’ written notice to the seller. 

13. PROPER LAW OF CONTRACT

13.1. This contract is subject to the law of England and Wales.

13.2 Each party irrevocably agrees that the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these conditions or the contract or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims).

Promotion Code Terms & Conditions

  1. These Current Promotions Terms and Conditions apply to all our offers, promo codes and are supplemented by our Terms and Conditions of Website Use and our Privacy Policy.
  2. Promo codes can be used only once per customer and cannot be shared.
  3. Codes are not redeemable for cash or credit.
  4. Unless stated, promo codes cannot be used in conjunction with any offer, and only one code can be applied to an order.
  5. Codes are applied at checkout, quoted over the phone or by email.
  6. WBC reserves the right to amend or withdraw offers at any time.
  7. Any refunds will take into account the discount.
  8. Promoter - Wine Box Company Limited, registered at 15 Bessemer Park, Milkwood Road, London, SE24 0HG.